I am an avid workshop organiser and participant. I believe that informal, constructive and focussed workhops are a very cost-effective means to achieve philosophical progress. Over the years, I have organised more than sixty workshops, twelve annual graduate schools, two installments of the "Geneva Summer School in the Philosophy of Physics", seven semesters of the Geneva graduate school colloquium, twelve "sequitur" workshops and two major international conferences (with each more than 120 speakers and about 200 participants):
Workshops to come
The following workshops have been indefinitely postponed, due to the pandemic:
Past Workshops
I have been the sole or primarily responsible organiser for quite a number of workshops andconferences. Most of them took place within the Doctoral Programme in Philosophy (on which more information here).
- Post-Covid gathering of Swiss philosophers, September 9--13, 2020.
- dialectica-goes-OA launch meeting, January 29 - February 2, 2020, with members of the Editorial Committee.
- Aristotle on Grounding, Definition, Explanation, Essence, September 11-15, 2019 (click here for a programme), with Paolo Natali, Boris Hennig, Petter Sandstad, Hélène Leblanc, Christian Weibel, Liva Rotkale, David Furrer.
- Aristotle's De Anima from a contemporary perspective, July 3-6, 2019 (click here for a programme), with Paolo Natali, Ana Laura Edelhoff, Nils-Hennes Stear, David Furrer.
- Fragmentation in Thought and Reality, March 27-31, 2019 (click here for a programme), with Stephan Leuenberger, Cristina Borgoni, Andy Egan, Insa Lawler, Jon Simon, James Pryor, Kim Johnston, Martin Lipman, Giovanni Merlo, Catharine Diehl, Martin Glazier.
- Aristotle's Metaphysics - Yesterday and Today, Conference and Summer School, Sicily, September 3-8 2018 (programme), with Giovanni Ventimiglia, Christof Rapp, Yossef Schwartz, Nadja Germann, Pasquale Porro, Kevin Mulligan, Anna Marmodoro, Peter Simons, Laurent Cesalli, Gyula Klima, Patrizia Laspa, Dimitri Gutas, Pasquale Porro, Manuel García-Carpintero, Mélika Ouelbani.
- The Metaphysics of Representation, August 22-26 2018 (click here for a programme), with Gyula Klima, Mark Kalderon, Charles Travis, José Pereira da Silva, Callie K. Phillips, Steve Humbert-Droz, Michal Hladky and Andrea Raimondi.
- Leibniz Now and Then, June 27 - July 1 2018 (click here for a programme), with Sjoerd van Tuinen, Osvaldo Ottaviani, Evelyne Perron, Lawrence Wang and Lorenzo Cammi
- The ontological and cosmological arguments for the existence of God -- then and now, June 3-7 2018 (click here for a programme), 25th to 29th April 2018, with Federica Castellani, Crisian Mariani, Giuliano Torrengo and Donnadh O’Conaill
- Indiscernibility-of-Identicals Arguments and Non-Standard Ontologies (click here for a programme), 25th to 29th April 2018, with Don Baxter, Saloni de Souza, Nick Stang, Catharine Diehl, Simona Aimar
- The Analogy of Being (click here for a programme), February 28 to March 4 2018, with Daniele Garancini, Niels Tolkiehn, Beatrice Michetti, Damiano Costa, Kevin Mulligan, Nurbay Irmak and Nathan Davies
- Aristotle's Physics from a Contemporary Perspective (click here for a programme), January 26-28 2018, with Rögnvaldur Ingthorsson, David Ebrey, Jacob Rosen, Chiara Martini, Christian Pfeiffer, Jeannette Bölsterli-Stucki, Christoph Lichdi and Takashi Oki
- The Fragmentation of Being (click here for a programme), 8th to 12th of November 2017, with Ralf Bader, Martin Grajner, John Horden, Donnadh O'Conaill, Mario Schärli and Tina Röck
- Hylomorphism and Representation (click here for a programme), 18th to 22nd October 2017, with Anna Marmodoro, Brian Embry, Henrik agerlund, William Jaworksi and Christian Weibel
- New Trends in Swiss Philosophy (click here for a programme), 10th to 14th of September 2017, with Julien Dutant, Sanna Hirvonnen, Riccardo Baratella, Cyrill Mamin and David Wörner
- The Cogito - Yes or No? (click here for a programme), 19th to 23rd of April 2017, with Christopher Peacocke, Benj Hellie, Alexandre Billo, Martin Lipman, Giovanni Merlo, Luca Zanetti, Andrea Christofidou, Peter J. Kind and Boris Hennig
- The Metaphysics of Appearances (click here for a programme), 15th to 19th February 2017, with Tobias Rosefeldt, Stefanie Grüne, Andrew Stephenson, Thomas Raleigh, Mike Martin, Anil Gomes and Marialena Karampatsou
- The Philosophy of Being [ousia lauch conference] (click here for a programme), 12th to 16th of October 2016, with Stephan Leuenberger, Bruno Whittle, Catharine Diel, Ralf Bader, Javier Cumpa, Alexander Skiles, Sébastian Richard, Kevin Mulligan, Claudio Calosi and Christian Wüthrich
- The Metaphysics of Relations (click here for a programme), 22nd to 25th of September 2016, with Fraser MacBride, Andrea Bottani, Francesco Orilia, François Clementz, Elle Benjamin, Peter Fritz, Damian Luty, Lorenzo Azzano, Jan Plato, Giovanni Merlo and Michael Clark
- Themes from Baxter II (click here for a programme), 21st to 25th October 2013, with Donald Baxter, Joshua Spencer, Allan Bäck, Kris McDaniel, Boris Hennig, Martin Lipman, Aaron Cotnoir, Scott Brown, Giovanni Merlo and Emiliano Boccardi
- The Ontology of the Mind (click here for a programme), 15th to 19th September 2013, with Thomas Crowther, Patrik Engisch, Casey O'Callaghan, Michele Ombrato, Mike Martin, Clare MacCumhaill, Olivier Massin, Michele Ombrato, Graham Peebles, Oliver Rashbrook, Matthew Soteriou, Helen Steward, Rowland Stout
- Fine Conference (click here for a programme), July 28 to August 3 2013, with Kit Fine, Fabrice Correia, Alessandro Giordani, Robert Michels, Peter Fritz, Stephan Leuenberger, Salim Hirèche, Ralf Bader, Bahram Assadian, Pablo Carnino, Alex Skiles, Jeremy Goodman, Louis deRosset, Marco Santambrogio, Mircea Dumitru, Paolo Bonardi, Fraser MacBride, Martin Lipman, Rory Madden, Damiano Costa, Akiko Frischhut, Carlo Rossi, Giovanni Merlo and Emiliano Boccardi
- The Metaphysics of Mixtures and Stuff (click here for a programme), 6th to 8th June 2013, with Paul Needham, Theodore Scaltsas, Olivier Massin, Mark Steen, Henry Laycock, Rögnvaldur Ingthorsson, Nick Treanor and Stephen Wykstra
- Truth, Grounding and Metametaphysics (click here for a programme), 6-8 July 2012, with Bryan Pickel, Marian David, Alexander Skiles
- What did we learn from two-dimensionalism? (click here for a programme), 6-8 July 2012, with Manuel García-Carpintero, Gregory Bochner, Teresa Marques, Alfredo Tomasetta, Jens Kipper, Neil Mehta, Uriah Kriegel, Robert Michels
- Truth and Imperatives (click here for a programme), 16-18 June 2012, with Josh Parsons, Dan Zeman, Isidora Stojanovic, Sanna Hirvonen
- Themes from Baxter (click here for a programme), 26-28 May 2012, with Don Baxter, Alessandro Giordani, Jason Turner, Ingvar Johansson
- Moore, Russell and Those Guys (click here for a programme), 28-29 April 2012, with Herbert Hochberg, Fraser MacBride, James Levine
- The Metaphysics and the Epistemology of Essence and Exemplification (click here for a programme), 28-29 August 2011, with Sonia Roca-Royes, Nicholas B. Mantegani
- Exemplification (click here for a programme), 10-11 June, 2011, with Mark Textor, Howard Peacock, Javier Cumpa
- Properties, Parts and Values (click here for a programme), 28-29 May 2011, with Kris McDaniel, Kathrin Koslicki, Wlodek Rabinowicz
- Universals and Tropes (click here for a programme), 22-23 April 2011, with Markku Keinänen, Herbert Hochberg, Peter Simons, Fraser MacBride
- Truthmaking and Explanation (click here for a programme), 2-3 April 2011, with Raul Saucedo, David Liggins, Peter Schulte
- Grounding and determination (click here for a programme), 4-5 March 2011, with Kelly Trogdon, Stephan Leuenberger, Jacek Brzozowski
- Contingentism, 24-25 September 2010, with Stephan Leuenberger, Kevin Mulligan and Fabrice Correia
- Sinergia launch conference, 6-8 December 2009, with Stephan Leuenberger, Tobias Rosefeldt, Dean Zimmerman
- SOPHA09 - congrès triannuel de la Société Francophone de Philosophie Analytique, 2nd to 5th of September 2009
- Geneva Summer School in the Philosophy of Physics 2009, Sunday 5th of July to Saturday 11th of July 2009 (Arolla)
- Definition and Conjunction, 30-31 May 2009 (click here for the programme), with Cian Dorr, Fraser MacBride, Keith Hossack and Gonzalo Rodriguez-Pereyra
- Bradley's Regress, Saturday 6th December to Sunday 7th December 2008 (click here for a programme), with Arianna Betti, Richard Gaskin, Aleksandar Kellenberg, Anna-Sofia Maurin, Bo Meinertsen, Francesco Orilia, Benjamin Schnieder, Bill Vallicella, Jan Willem Wieland
- crash course on semantic relativism, Wednesday 12th to Thursday 13th November 2008, with Isidora Stojanovic
- 9th eidos meeting, 22nd to 23rd Occtober 2008 (click here for the programme), with Christele Machut, Luc Schneier, Jessica Leech, Will Bynoie, Olivier Massin, Ghislain Guigon and Marcel Weber
- 8th eidos meeting, Thursday 4th September to Friday 5th September 2008, with Christian Wüthrich, Alexander Kellenberger and Kevin Mulligan
- 7th eidos meeting, Monday 18th August to Wednesday 20th August 2008 (click here for the programme), with Fabrice Correia, Vincent Lam, Christian Wüthrich, Stephan Leuenberger, Elena Casetta and Laura Felline
- Geneva Summer School in the Philosophy of Physics 2008, Monday 28th of July to Saturday 2nd of August 2008
- 12th sequitur and 6th eidos meeting, May 29, 30 and 31, 2008 (click here for the programme), with Alexandra Arapinis, Nick Mantegani, Keith Hossack, Mark Textor and Fraser MacBride
- 5th eidos meeting, Thursday 1st of May to Friday 2nd of May 2008 (click here for the programme), with Ghislain Guigon, Nick Mantegani, Olivier Massin, Kevin Mulligan, Luc Schneider, Marcel Weber and Johannes Stern
- 4th eidos meeting, Wednesday 5th to Friday 7th of March 2008 (lick here for a programme), with Julien Deonna, Fabrice Teroni, Ghislain Guigon, Kevin Mulligan, Stephan Leuenberger, Anne Meylan, Olivier Massin and Akiko Frischhut
- 11th sequitur conference, January 14, 2008 (click here for the cfp), with Peter Schaber, Alexandre Erler, Frederic Gilbert, Jörg Kühnelt, Barbara Reiter, Daniel Schulthess, Anne Meylan, Olivier Massin, Ronald de Sousa and Jérôme Ravat
- 3rd eidos meeting, 20th to 21st of December 2007, with Stephan Leuenberger, Johannes Stern, Jessica Leech, Fabrice Correia, Christian Wüthrich and Fabian Dorsch
- Go Figure - Va Savoir, Thursday 13th December 2007 (click here for a programme), with Giovanni Tuzet, Jérôme Dokic, Joëlle Proust
- The Metaphysics of Vectors, Saturday 20th to Sunday 21th of October 2007 (click here for the programme), with Dean Zimmerman, John Bigelow, Peter Simons, Stephan Leuenberger, Daniel Nolan, Barry Smith, Ralf Busse, Ingvar Johansson, Fraser MacBride
- eidos launch conference, Thursday 13th to Saturday 15th of September 2007 (click here for the programme), with Carrie Jenkins, Andrew McGonigal, Andreas Hüttemann, Wolfang Schwarz, Ralph Busse, Michael Esfeld
- second eidos meeting, 11th to 12th of September 2007 (click here for the programme), with Stephan Leuenberger, Fabrice Correia, Vincent Lam, Christian Wüthrich, Fabian Dorsch, Gian-Andri Töndury
- 15th Annual Meeting of the European Society for Philosophy and Psychology, University of Geneva, Switzerland, 9-12 July 2007
- 10th sequitur conference, June 21 and 22, 2007 (click 10th sequitur conference, for the poster and here for the cfp), with Sabine Döring, Jan Slaby, Gianfranco Soldati, Christian Budnik, Julien Dutant, Íngrid Vendrell Ferran, Akiko Frischhut, Reto Givel, Juliette Gloor, Nora Kreft, Christian Seidel, Ivo Walliman and Eva Weber-Guskar
- first GVA-BCN meeting, 16th to 18th May 2007 (click here for the programme), with Samia Hurst, Sanna Hirvonnen, Jessica Leech, Luc Schneider, Dominic Roser, Miguel Angel Sebastián, Fabrice Correia, Dan Zeman, Julien Dutant, Mark Textor, Luis Robledo, Fabrice Teroni, Alexandre Costa-Leite, Ekain Garmendia, Sarah-Jane Conrad and Andreas Pietz
- The Heart, the Tongue, the Brain, 4th and 5th April 2007 (click here for the programme), with Manuel García-Carpintero, Teresa Marques, Catrin Misselhorn, Otto Bruun, Julien Deonna, Stephan Leuenberger
- Objects and Properties, 31 October - 1 November 2006 (click here for the programme), with Frank Arntzenius, Dean Zimmerman, Friederike Moltmann, Mark Textor, Manfred Kupffer
- Alethic Modality, 18-20 April 2006 (click here for the programme), with Gonzalo Rodriguez-Pereyra, Daniel Nolan, John Diver
- Epistemic Modality and Relativism, 11-13 April 2006 (click here for the programme), with Crispin Wright, Manuel García-Carpintero, Eline Busck, Oystein Linnebo
- 8th sequitur conference, March 31th and April 1st, 2006 (click here for the cfp), with Reto Givel, Joel Smith, Keith Hossack, Gian-Andri Toendury, Anne Meylan, Ann Whittle, Juan Suarez and José Zalabardo
- 7th sequitur conference, October 28-29, 2005, with Peter Goldie, Marcel Zentner, Christine Tappolet, Rafaele Rodogno, Andreas Pantazatos, Otto Bruun, Anita Konzelman, Josep Corbi, Sophie Rietti and Ronald de Sousa
- 6th sequitur conference April 8, 2005, with Fabrice Teroni, Pierre-Etienne Schmit, Christoph Hoerl, Stefan Kristensen, Rouven Porz and Francesca De Vecchi
- 5th sequitur conference October 22-23 2004 (click here for the cfp), with Paolo Casalegno, Manuel García-Carpintero, David Lüthi, Jonas Pfister, Alexandre Costa Leite, Stefan Kristensen, Eliza Block, Gian-Andri Toendury and Andreas Küng
- 4th sequitur conference April 24 2004 (click here for the cfp), with Giovanni Tuzet, Barbara Bleisch, Iwao Hirose, Juliette Gloor, Ivo Wallimann and Reto Givel
- Time and Tense, 2-5 July 2004 (click here for the programme), with Dean Zimmerman and Peter Ludlow
- Relations, Order, Variables, 4-8 June 2004 (click here for the programme), with Kit Fine and Manuel García-Carpintero
- Humean Supervenience, 6-8 May 2004 (click here for the programme), with Frank Jackson and John Hawthorne
- Facts and Events, 29 April - 1 Mai 2004 (click here for the programme), with Terence Parsons and Stephen Neale
- Modality, 25-27 March 2004 (click here for the programme), with Bob Hale and Ian Rumfit
- 3rd sequitur conference October 18 2003, with Ignace Haaz, Fabian Dorsch, Otto Bruun and Christine Clavien
- 2nd sequitur conference March 15 2003, with André Zdunek, David Stuaffer, Michael Groneberg and Fabrice Correia
- 1st sequitur conference June 22 2002, with Markus Wild, Claire Schwartz, Ulvi Doguoglu, Otto Bruun and André Zdunek
Geneva Summer School in the Philosophy of Physics
I have organised the (hitherto) two installements of the Geneva Summer School in the Philosophy of Physics:
graduate colloquia
During my first six years in Geneva, I organised a series of weekly talks by international philosophers (a total of approx. 120 people):